The Movie Community Home Dienstag, 28. Juni 2016  15:07 Uhr  Mitglieder Online6
Sie sind nicht eingeloggt
News  (neu anlegen)
|<  -5  vorherige  Seite 6 von 48  nächste  +5  +25  >|
05.01.11 08:17
Nominierungen der WGA-Awards 2011
2011 NOMINATIONS


SCREEN NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Black Swan,
Screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin; Story by Andres Heinz; Fox Searchlight

The Fighter,
Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Paramount Pictures

Inception,
Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.

The Kids Are All Right,
Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg; Focus Features

Please Give,
Written by Nicole Holofcener; Sony Pictures Classics


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours,
Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston; Fox Searchlight

I Love You Phillip Morris,
Written by John Requa & Glenn Ficarra; Based on the book by Steven McVicker; Roadside Attractions

The Social Network,
Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures

The Town,
Screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard; Based on the novel Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan; Warner Bros.

True Grit,
Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis; Paramount Pictures


DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Enemies of the People,
Written, Directed, Filmed and Produced by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath; International Film Circuit

Freedom Riders,
Written, Produced and Directed by Stanley Nelson; International Film Circuit

Gasland,
Written and Directed by Josh Fox; HBO Documentary Films and International WOW Company

Inside Job,
Produced, Written and Directed by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics

The Two Escobars,
Written by Michael Zimbalist, Jeff Zimbalist; ESPN Films

Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)?,
Written and Directed by John Scheinfeld; Lorber Films


TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

Boardwalk Empire,
Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad,
Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Tom Schnauz, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Dexter,
Written by Scott Buck, Manny Coto, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Chip Johannessen, Jim Leonard, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann, Wendy West; Showtime

Friday Night Lights,
Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Etan Frankel, Monica Henderson, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman; NBC

Mad Men,
Written by Jonathan Abrahams, Lisa Albert, Keith Huff, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tracy McMillan, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC


COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock,
Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Glee,
Written by Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox

Modern Family,
Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Nurse Jackie,
Written by Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe-House, Mark Hudis, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander; Showtime

The Office,
Written by Jennifer Celotta, Daniel Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Brent Forrester, Amelie Gillette, Charlie Grandy, Steve Hely, Jonathan A. Hughes, Mindy Kaling, Carrie Kemper, Jason Kessler, Paul Lieberstein, Warren Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Peter Ocko, Robert Padnick, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan, Jon Vitti; NBC


NEW SERIES

Boardwalk Empire,
Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Justified,
Written by Dave Andron, Wendy Calhoun, Benjamin Cavell, Fred Golan, Gary Lennon, Benjamin Daniel Lobato, Chris Provenzano, Graham Yost; FX

Men of a Certain Age,
Written by Bridget Bedard, Tucker Cawley, Warren Hutcherson, Rick Muirragui, Jack Orman, Ray Romano, Mike Royce, Lew Schneider, Mark Stegemann; TNT

Treme,
Written by Lolis Eric Elie, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Tom Piazza, Davis Rogan, David Simon; HBO

The Walking Dead,
Written by Frank Darabont; Charles H. Eglee, Adam Fierro, Robert Kirkman, Jack LoGiudice, Glen Mazzara; AMC


EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time

“Boom” (The Good Wife),
Written by Ted Humphrey; CBS

“The Chrysanthemum and the Sword” (Mad Men),
Written by Erin Levy; AMC

“The End” (Lost),
Written by Damon Lindelof & Carlton Cuse; ABC

“Help Me” (House),
Written by Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner & Peter Blake; Fox

“I.F.T.” (Breaking Bad),
Written by George Mastras; AMC

“I See You” (Breaking Bad),
Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC


EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time

“Anna Howard Shaw Day” (30 Rock), Written by Matt Hubbard; NBC

“Earthquake” (Modern Family),
Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC

“Nightmayor” (The Sarah Silverman Program),
Written by Dan Sterling; Comedy Central

“Starry Night” (Modern Family),
Written by Danny Zuker; ABC

“When It Rains, It Pours” (30 Rock), Written by Robert Carlock; NBC

“Wuphf.com” (The Office),
Written by Aaron Shure; NBC


LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Special Relationship,
Written by Peter Morgan; HBO

You Don’t Know Jack,
Written by Adam Mazer; HBO


LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Pacific, “Part Four,”
Written by Robert Schenkkan and Graham Yost, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pacific, “Part Eight,”
Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pillars of the Earth,
Written for television by John Pielmeier, Based on the book by Ken Follett; Starz

Temple Grandin,
Teleplay by Christopher Monger and William Merritt Johnson, Based on the books Emergence by Temple Grandin and Margaret Scariano and Thinking In Pictures by Temple Grandin; HBO


ANIMATION – any length – one airing time

“Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences” (Futurama),
Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central

“Moe Letter Blues” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox

“O Brother, Where Bart Thou?” (The Simpsons),
Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“The Prisoner of Benda” (Futurama), Written by Ken Keeler; Comedy Central

“Treasure Hunt” (Back at the Barnyard), Written by Tom Sheppard; Nickelodeon


COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!,
Writers: Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, David Wechter, Michael Goudeau, Steve Melcher, Tom Kramer, Rich Nathanson; Showtime

Saturday Night Live,
Head Writer: Seth Meyers; Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jillian Bell, Hannibal Buress, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Jessi Klein, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Ryan Perez, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

The Colbert Report,
Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Max Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central


COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D On Ice!,
Written by Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock; Fox

National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Academy Awards,
Written by Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Will Burke, Gary Greenberg, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner; ABC


DAYTIME DRAMA

As the World Turns,
Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS

General Hospital,
Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, David F. Ryan, Tracey Thomson, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald; ABC

One Life to Live,
Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Frederick Johnson, Elizabeth Page, Gordon Rayfield, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris VanEtten; ABC


CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“Happy Ha-Ha Holidays” (Imagination Movers),
Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel

“True Magic” (True Jackson, VP), Written by Andy Gordon; Nickelodeon


CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

Avalon High,
Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel


The Boy Who Cried Werewolf, Written by Art Brown, Douglas Sloan; Nickelodeon


DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“College, Inc.” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith, John Maggio; PBS

“Flying Cheap” (Frontline),
Written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Card Game” (Frontline),
Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS

“The Quake” (Frontline),
Written by Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“The Vaccine War” (Frontline),
Written by Jon Palfreman; PBS

“The Warning” (Frontline),
Written by Michael Kirk; PBS


DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

Baseball: The Tenth Inning, “Episode 1,”
Written by David McMahon, Lynn Novick, Ken Burns; PBS

Dolley Madison,
Written by Ronald H. Blumer; PBS

“Hubble’s Amazing Rescue” (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS

“LBJ’s Path to War” (Bill Moyers Journal),

Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Riddles of the Sphinx” (Nova),
Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

“Wyatt Earp” (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS


NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

“Sunday Morning Almanac” (CBS Sunday Morning),
Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

“The Flash Crash” (CBS News),
Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS News


NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Democracy for Sale” (Bill Moyers Journal),
Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Making the Band, Making the Difference” (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC News

“Resurrecting Eden” (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS


RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY

2009 Year in Review,
Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

CBS World News Roundup,
Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

Evening News Headlines 7/28/10,
Written by Bill Spadaro; 1010 WINS Radio


NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,”
Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio News

“Passages,”
Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)

CSI Promos,
Written by Anne de Vega; CBS

NBC News Promos,
Written by Jennifer Kaas; NBC News


TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“Sunday Morning, By Design” (CBS Sunday Morning),
Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

--------

The 2011 Writers Guild Awards will be held on Saturday, February 5, 2011, simultaneously at the Renaissance Hollywood Hotel-Grand Ballroom in Los Angeles and the AXA Equitable Center in New York City. For more information about the 2010 Writers Guild Awards, please visit www.wga.org or www.wgaeast.org.

Infos: www.wga.org
Agent: wonderwalt

04.01.11 17:50
Oscar-Race startet mit den üblichen Verdächtigen in den Januar
Nach dem Jahreswechsel tritt das Oscar-Rennen traditionellerweise von der Critics`Season in die Guilds`Season ein, um kurz vor den Oscar-Nom's mit den Golden Globes das erste richtige Highlight parat zu halten.

Der bisherige Favorit ist schon lange kein Geheimtipp mehr.
"The Social Network" von David Fincher hat von insgesamt 18 Kritikerzirkeln den Preis für den besten Film des Jahres bekommen. Ein fast schon unheimlicher Siegeszug eines Films, dem in Europa diese Resonanz bisher versagt blieb.

Die erste Wegmarke im Januar setzten heute die Mitglieder der PGA mit ihren Nominierungen.
Dabei gab es wenig Überraschungen.
Natürlich ist Fincher dabei, auch Danny Boyle`s Überlebensdrama "127 Days" ist ebenso wenig das erste Mal unter den Anwärtern wie "Inception", "A King's speech" oder "Black Swan".
Lediglich die Absage an "Winter`s Bone" ist ungewöhnlich, ein kleinerer Film, der bisher durchaus Aufmerksamkeit auf sich zog.

Agent: wonderwalt

04.01.11 17:28
Nominierungen der Producers Guild Awards 2011
Best Motion Picture

127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING’S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson



*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott



The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

“Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

“The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein



The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren

“Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

“Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

“True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo



The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen

“The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination



The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

Agent: wonderwalt

03.01.11 20:01
Pete Postlethwaite ist tot
Pete Postlethwaite ist in Shropshire, England, dem Kampf gegen den Krebs erlegen. Er wurde 64 Jahre alt.

Postlethwaite, der von Steven Spielberg einmal der beste Schauspieler der Welt genannt wurde, wurde 1993 für seine Leistungen in Im Namen des Vaters für den Oscar nominiert. Auch in Filmen wie Die üblichen Verdächtigen, Amistad, Inception, Jurassic Park II und sogar in dem ansonsten schwer durchwachsenen Kampf der Titanen brillierte Postlethwaite of in tragenden Nebenrollen.

Infos: http://www.people.com/people/article/0,,20454333,00.html
Quelle: People.com
Agent: Knille

03.01.11 14:00
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards 2010
2010 Loutzenhiser Awards

Announced January 2, 2011


Best Film
The Social Network

Robert Altman Award for Best Director
Christopher Nolan - Inception

Best Actress
Natalie Portman - Black Swan

Best Actor
Colin Firth - The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale - The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
Christopher Nolan - Inception

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin - The Social Network

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film
Mother (South Korea)

Best Documentary
Exit Through the Gift Shop

Vince Koehler Award for Best Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film
Inception

Infos: http://www.kcfcc.org/
Quelle: http://www.kcfcc.org/
Agent: wonderwalt

24.12.10 21:16
Oscar 2011 - Vier Scores wurden disqualifiziert!
Laut dem Branchenblatt "Variety" werden bei den Nominierungen zur kommenden Oscarverleihung im Februar 2011 vier Scores nicht berücksicht. Betroffen sind die Filme Black Swan, The Fighter, True Grit und The Kids Are All Right.

Bei The Kids Are All Right und The Fighter soll es an tatsächlicher Musikuntemahlung mangeln. Diesen beiden Scores wird demnach eine "verminderte Wirkung durch eine überwiegende Nutzung von Songs" vorgeworfen, so eine Quelle im Academy Music-Branch Vorstand. Black Swan und True Grit wird gar vorgeworfen sie seien "verwässert durch den Einsatz von vorhandenen Themen oder anderer bereits bestehenden Musik" und somit nicht "eigenständig" genug um nominiert zu werden.

Clint Mansells Black Swan-Score bedient sich von Motiven aus Tchaikovskys "Schwanensee", wohingegen Carter Burwells Score zum Remake True Grit sich Volkshymnen des 19. Jahrhunderts zum Vorbild genommen hat.

Infos: http://www.movie-infos.net/news_detail.php?do=view&newsid=27349
Quelle: movie-infos.net
Agent: Mr.Blond

24.12.10 13:58
FROHE WEIHNACHTEN
Score11 wünscht allen Mitgliedern, Freunden und Kino-Fans Frohe Weihnachten und viel Spaß bei den Bibel-Filmen.
;-)

Agent: wonderwalt

18.12.10 17:23
2001: Odyssee im Weltraum - 17 Minuten neues Material gefunden
2001: Odyssee im Weltraum von Stanley Kubrick gilt als Klassiker im Science Fiction-Genre. Um ihn zu straffen, kürzte Kubrick den vormals 160 Minuten langen Film vor seiner Uraufführung 1968 um ca. 19 Minuten.

Diese geschnittenen Szenen galten seitdem als verschollen. Warner Bros. hat nun bekanntgegeben, dass man in einer alten Salzmine in Kansas 17 Minuten an neuem Material entdeckt hat. Man kann mit hoher Wahrscheinlichkeit davon ausgehen, dass dieses eben jene Szenen sind, welche Kubrick damals aus seiner ursprünglichen Version raus geschnitten hat. Die Entdecker des Fundes sind Douglas Trumbull und David Larson. Ersterer war damals als Special Effect-Supervisor am Film beteiligt.


Infos: http://blastr.com/2010/12/-17-lost-minutes-of-2001.php
Quelle: blastr.com
Agent: Mr.Blond

17.12.10 22:27
Weitere Filme der Berlinale bekannt; darunter der Neue von Zhang Yimou
Die Filmauswahl für Generation wird Anfang Januar 2011 abgeschlossen.
Bislang sind folgende Filme eingeladen:


Generation Kplus

A Pas de Loup (On The Sly) von Olivier Ringer, Belgien/Frankreich 2011 - Weltpremiere
Jutro będzie lepiej (Tomorrow will be better) von Dorota Kędzierzawska, Polen/Japan 2010 - Internationale Premiere
Keeper`n til Liverpool (The Liverpool Goalie) von Arild Andresen, Norwegen 2010 - Internationale Premiere
Mabul (The Flood) von Guy Nattiv, Israel/Kanada/Deutschland/Frankreich 2010 - Internationale Premiere
Sampaguita, National Flower von Francis Xavier E. Pasion, Philippinen 2010
Une vie de chat (A Cat In Paris) von Alain Gagnol und Jean-Loup Felicioli, Frankreich/Belgien/Niederlande/Schweiz 2010


Generation 14plus

Den der hvisker (Rebounce) von Heidi Maria Faisst, Dänemark 2011 - Weltpremiere
Griff The Invisible von Leon Ford, Australien 2010
Shanzha shu zhi lian (Under The Hawthorn Tree) von Zhang Yimou, Volksrepublik China 2010
Skyskraber (Skyscraper) von Rune Schjøtt, Dänemark 2010 -Weltpremiere
The Dynamiter von Matthew Gordon, USA 2011 - Weltpremiere
West Is West von Andy De Emmony, Großbritannien 2010

Quelle: http://www.berlinale.de/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/alle/Alle-Detail_7381.html#7381
Agent: KeyzerSoze

16.12.10 21:59
Blake Edwards 1922 - 2010
Wie die Zeitschrift "Variety" berichtet, starb Edwards am heutigen Donnerstag im Kreise seiner Familie. Er wurde 88.

Als Regisseur zeichnete sich der "Meister der modernen Komödie", wie ihn viele nannten, unter anderem für die "Pink Panther Reihe", "Der Partyschreck" und "Frühstück bei Tiffany" verantwortlich. 2003 erhielt er den Ehren-Oscar für sein Lebenswerk.

Infos: http://www.imdb.com/news/ni6223984/
Quelle: imdb.com
Agent: Mr.Blond

15.12.10 12:57
Die ersten Filme der Berlinale stehen fest!
Die ersten acht Filme für den Wettbewerb der 61. Internationalen Filmfestspiele Berlin stehen fest. Zum bereits angekündigten Eröffnungsfilm True Grit von Joel und Ethan Coen (siehe Pressemitteilung vom 7.12.10), der außer Konkurrenz läuft, kommen sieben Produktionen bzw. Co-Produktionen aus der Türkei, den Niederlanden, Israel, Großbritannien, Deutschland, Frankreich und den USA hinzu.

Folgende Filme wurden ausgewählt:

Bizim Büyük Çaresizliğimiz (Our Grand Despair)
Türkei / Deutschland / Niederlande
Von Seyfi Teoman (Tatil Kitabi/Summer Book)
Mit İlker Aksum, Fatih Al, Güneş Sayın, Baki Davrak, Taner Birsel, Mehmet Ali Nuroğlu
Weltpremiere

Coriolanus Großbritannien - Debütfilm
Von Ralph Fiennes
Mit Ralph Fiennes, Gerard Butler, Vanessa Redgrave, Brian Cox, James Nesbitt
Weltpremiere / außer Konkurrenz

Lipstikka Israel/Großbritannien
Von Jonathan Sagall (Urban Feel)
Mit Clara Khoury, Nataly Attiya, Moran Rosenblatt, Ziv Weiner
Weltpremiere

Pina Deutschland/Frankreich - Tanzfilm in 3D
Von Wim Wenders (Der amerikanische Freund, Buena Vista Social Club, The Million Dollar Hotel)
Mit dem Ensemble des Tanztheater Wuppertal
Weltpremiere /außer Konkurrenz

Wer wenn nicht wir (If not us, who?) Deutschland
Von Andres Veiel (Die Überlebenden, Die Spielwütigen)
Mit August Diehl, Lena Lauzemis, Alexander Fehling
Weltpremiere

Yelling To The Sky USA - Debütfilm
Von Victoria Mahoney
Mit Zoë Kravitz, Gabourey Sidibe, Tim Blake Nelson
Weltpremiere

The Future Deutschland / USA
Von Miranda July (Ich und Du und Alle, die wir kennen)
Mit Hamish Linklater, Miranda July, David Warshofsky
Internationale Premiere


„Auch in 2011 kooperieren wir wieder eng mit dem Filmfestival in Sundance, nicht nur im European Film Market, sondern auch im offiziellen Programm“, sagt Festivaldirektor Dieter Kosslick. „Um Independent-Filmen die größtmögliche internationale Wahrnehmung zu bieten, öffnen wir im Fall der US-amerikanischen Regisseurin Miranda July den Wettbewerb für eine außergewöhnliche deutsch-amerikanische Co-Produktion, die in Sundance außer Konkurrenz läuft.“

Quelle: http://www.berlinale.de/de/presse/pressemitteilungen/alle/Alle-Detail_7188.html#7188
Agent: KeyzerSoze

14.12.10 15:11
Reunion von Scorsese und De Niro perfekt
Nun scheint es perfekt. 15 Jahre nach ihrer letzten Zusammenarbeit ("Casino") wollen die beiden Hollywood Größen erneut eine Geschichte um die die Mafia auf die Leinwand bringen.
Titel "The Irishman"
Drehstart: 2011

Infos: http://www.filmstarts.de/nachrichten/18470207.html
Quelle: Filmstarts
Agent: Colonel

14.12.10 14:37
Golden Globe Nominierungen 2010
Best Picture (Drama)
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

Best Picture (Musical or Comedy)
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (“Black Swan”)
David Fincher (“The Social Network”)
Tom Hooper (“The King’s Speech”)
Christopher Nolan (“Inception”)
David O. Russell (“The Fighter”)

Best Actor (Drama)
Jesse Eisenberg (“The Social Network”)
Colin Firth (“The King’s Speech”)
James Franco (“127 Hours”)
Ryan Gosling (“Blue Valentine”)
Mark Wahlberg (“The Fighter”)

Best Actress (Drama)
Halle Berry (“Frankie and Alice”)
Nicole Kidman (“Rabbit Hole”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Winter’s Bone”)
Natalie Portman (“Black Swan”)
Michelle Williams (“Blue Valentine”)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Johnny Depp (“Alice in Wonderland”)
Johnny Depp (“The Tourist”)
Paul Giamatti (“Barney’s Version”)
Jake Gyllenhaal (“Love and Other Drugs”)
Kevin Spacey (“Casino Jack”)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Annette Bening (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Anne Hathaway (“Love and Other Drugs”)
Angelina Jolie (“The Tourist”)
Julianne Moore (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Emma Stone (“Easy A”)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (“The Fighter”)
Michael Douglas (“Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”)
Andrew Garfield (“The Social Network”)
Jeremy Renner (“The Town”)
Geoffrey Rush (“The King’s Speech”)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (“The Fighter”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The King’s Speech”)
Mila Kunis (“Black Swan”)
Melissa Leo (“The Fighter”)
Jacki Weaver (“Animal Kingdom”)

Best Screenplay
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy (“127 Hours”)
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Christopher Nolan (“Inception”)
David Seidler (“The King’s Speech”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Social Network”)

Best Animated Film
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

Best Foreign Film
“Biutiful” (Spain)
“The Concert” (France)
“The Edge” (Russia)
“I Am Love” (Italy)
“In a Better World” (Denmark)

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (“The King’s Speech”)
Danny Elfman (“Alice in Wonderland”)
A.R. Rahman (“127 Hours”)
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“The Social Network”)
Hans Zimmer (“Inception”)

Best Original Song
“Bound to You” (“Burlesque”)
“Coming Home” (“Country Strong”)
“I See the Light” (“Tangled”)
“There’s a Place for Us” (“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”)
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (“Burlesque”)




TELEVISION CATEGORIES



Best Television Series - Drama
"Boardwalk Empire"
"Dexter"
"Good Wife"
"Mad Men"
"The Walking Dead"


Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy
"The Big Bang Theory"
"The Big C"
"Glee"
"Modern Family"
"Nurse Jackie"
"30 Rock"

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"Carlos"
"The Pacific"
"Pillars of the earth"
"Temple Grandin"
"You Don't Know Jack"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Idris Elba for "Luther"
Ian McShane for "Pillars of the earth"
Al Pacino for "You Don't Know Jack"
Dennis Quaid for "The Special Relationship"
Édgar Ramírez for "Carlos"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Hayley Atwell for "Pillars of the earth"
Claire Danes for "Temple Grandin"
Judi Dench for "Cranford"
Romola Garai for "Emma"
Jennifer Love Hewitt for "The Client List"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock"
Steve Carell for "The Office"
Thomas Jane for "Hung"
Matthew Morrison for "Glee"
Jim Parsons for "The Big Bang Theory"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy
Toni Collette for "United States of Tara"
Edie Falco for "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey for "30 Rock"
Laura Linney for "The Big C"
Lea Michele for "Glee"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Steve Buscemi for "Boardwalk Empire" Bryan Cranston for "Breaking Bad"
Michael C. Hall for "Dexter"
Jon Hamm for "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie for "Dr. House"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Julianna Margulies for "Good Wife" Elisabeth Moss for "Mad Men"
Piper Perabo for "Covert Affairs"
Katey Sagal for "Sons of Anarchy"
Kyra Sedgwick for "The Closer"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Scott Caan for "Hawaii Five-0"
Chris Colfer for "Glee"
Chris Noth for "Good Wife"
Eric Stonestreet for "Modern Family"
David Strathairn for "Temple Grandin"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Hope Davis for "The Special Relationship"
Jane Lynch for "Glee"
Kelly Macdonald for "Boardwalk Empire"
Julia Stiles for "Dexter
Sofía Vergara for "Modern Family"


Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 11:22
AFI Awards 2010
AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR

BLACK SWAN
THE FIGHTER
INCEPTION
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
127 HOURS
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TOWN
TOY STORY 3
TRUE GRIT
WINTER'S BONE


AFI TELEVISION PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

THE BIG C
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BREAKING BAD
GLEE
MAD MEN
MODERN FAMILY
THE PACIFIC
TEMPLE GRANDIN
30 ROCK
THE WALKING DEAD


AFI SPECIAL AWARDS

THE KING'S SPEECH
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN

Quelle: www.afi.com
Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 11:11
Southeastern Film Critics Awards 2010
TOP TEN FILMS
1 – The Social Network (Best Film)
2 – The King’s Speech
3 – Winter’s Bone
4- Black Swan
5 – Inception
6 – True Grit
7 – Toy Story 3
8 – 127 Hours
9 – The Fighter
10 – The Kids Are All Right

BEST ACTOR
Winner- Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up – James Franco (127 Hours)

BEST ACTRESS
Winner – Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Runner-up – Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Winner – Geoffrey Rush (The King’s Speech)
Runner-up – Christian Bale (The Fighter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Winner – Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Runner-up – Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

BEST ENSEMBLE
Winner – The Social Network
Runner-up – Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner – David Fincher, The Social Network
Runner-up – Christopher Nolan, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Winner – The King’s Speech
Runner-up – Inception

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Winner – The Social Network
Runner-up -Winter’s Bone

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Winner – Inside Job
Runner-up – Exit Through the Gift Shop

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Winner – Mother
Runner-up – Biutiful

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Winner – Toy Story 3
Runner-up – How To Train Your Dragon

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner – True Grit
Runner-up – Inception

The GENE WYATT AWARD for FILM THAT BEST EVOKES THE SPIRIT OF THE SOUTH
Winner: Winter’s Bone
Runner-up – Get Low

Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 10:54
San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards 2010
Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “The Social Network” (TIE)

Best Original Screenplay
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Actor
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”

Best Actress
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Supporting Actress
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Animated Feature
“Toy Story 3”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Mother” (South Korea)

Best Documentary
“The Tillman Story”

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”

Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 10:41
Toronto Film Critics Network Awards 2010
Best Picture
“The Social Network”
Runners-Up:
“Black Swan”
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Runners-Up:
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Runners-Up:
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Supporting Actor
Armie Hammer, “The Social Network”
Runners-Up:
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Supporting Actress
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Runners-Up:
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Runners-Up
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

Best Screenplay
“The Social Network”
Runners-Up:
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”

Best First Feature
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”, directed by Banksy
Runners-Up:
“Get Low”, directed by Aaron Schneider “Monsters”, directed by Gareth Edwards


Best Animated Feature
“How To Train Your Dragon”
Runners-Up:
“Despicable Me”
“Toy Story 3”

Best Foreign-Language Film
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives”
Runners-Up:
“Mother”
“Of Gods And Men”

Best Documentary Feature
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”
Runners-Up
“Inside Job”
“Marwencol”

Jay Scott Prize For Emerging Talent
Writer-Director Daniel Cockburn (“You Are Here”)

Special Citation to Bruce McDonald, who directed four movies in 2010: “This Movie is Broken,” “Trigger,” “Music from the Big House and “Hard Core Logo 2”

Rogers Best Canadian Film Nominees “Incendies,” directed by Denis Villeneuve
“Splice,” directed by Vincenzo Natali “Trigger,” directed by Bruce McDonald

Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 10:33
New York Film Critics Awards 2010
Best Film
The Social Network

Best Director
David Fincher (The Social Network)

Best Screenplay
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)

Best Actress
Annette Bening (for The Kids Are All Right)

Best Actor
Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Best Supporting Actor
Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)

Best Cinematography
Matthew Libatique (The Black Swan)

Best Animated Film
The Illusionist

Best Non-fiction Film
Inside Job

Best Foreign Language Film
Carlos

Best First Feature
Animal Kingdom


Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 10:24
New York Film Critics Online Awards 2010
Best Picture
“The Social Network”

Best Actor
James Franco, “127 Hours”

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

Best Director
David Fincher, “The Social Network”

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”

Best Supporting Actress
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”

Best Breakthrough Performer
Noomi Repace, “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”

Best Debut Director
John Wells, “The Company Men”

Best Ensemble Cast
“The Kids Are All Right”

Best Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Documentary Feature Film
“Exit Through The Gift Shop”

Best Foreign Language Film
“I Am Love”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Toy Story 3”

Best Cinematography
“Black Swan”

Best Film Music or Score
“Black Swan”

Agent: wonderwalt

14.12.10 10:18
WAFCA Award Winners 2010
Best Film:
The Social Network

Best Director:
David Fincher (The Social Network)

Best Actor:
Colin Firth (The King's Speech)

Best Actress:
Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone)

Best Supporting Actor:
Christian Bale (The Fighter)

Best Supporting Actress:
Melissa Leo (The Fighter)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Town

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Aaron Sorkin (The Social Network)

Best Original Screenplay:
Christopher Nolan (Inception)

Best Animated Feature:
Toy Story 3

Best Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop

Best Foreign Language Film:
Biutiful

Best Art Direction:
Guy Hendrix Dyas, Luke Freeborn, Brad Ricker and Dean Wolcott (Inception)

Best Cinematography:
Wally Pfister (Inception)

Best Score:
Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Quelle: http://www.wafca.com/awards/index.htm
Agent: wonderwalt

|<  -5  vorherige  Seite 6 von 48  nächste  +5  +25  >|

Anfragedauer: 0.508536 sek.